Concert Season

For directions see this map of Bicester.

Admission to our regular concerts is only £10 (£5 for under 16's) - do come along. If you would like to buy tickets in advance please just email us at tickets@trinitycamerata.org.

Players: please see the players page for rehearsal information and to check our repertoire/come and play dates.

Summer 2017

Sunday 02 July 2017 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op.46 Nos. 4, 7 and 8
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - soloist Michael Foyle
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Read more >>

April 2017 Phoenix Singers

Saturday 29 April 2017 at 7:30 pm

Mozart: Requiem (Soloists: Rachel Bowdem, Elouise Waterhouse, Robert Tilson, Wesley Biggs)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G Major
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music

In collaboration with the Phoenix Singers and conducted by Justin Lavender

Read more >>

Spring 2017

Sunday 19 March 2017 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Sullivan: Iolanthe - Overture
Mendelssohn: Overture and Incidental Music to ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5

Read more >>

Autumn 2016

Sunday 09 October 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Bliss: Fanfare for Heroes
Ellis: Coronation Scot
Herbert Chappell: Paddington Bear’s First Concert (narrator Lynn Farleigh)
Haydn: The Representation of Chaos (from The Creation)
Schubert: Symphony No.8 (Unfinished)
White: Puffin’ Billy

Read more >>

Summer 2016

Sunday 12 June 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Horn

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila - Overture
Rodrigo: Guitar concerto (Soloist: Manus Noble)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7

Read more >>

Spring 2016

Sunday 13 March 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina - Overture
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major (Soloist: Maddy Aldis-Evans)
Klughardt: Konzertstück for Oboe and Orchestra, Op.18
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (London)

Read more >>

Autumn 2015

Sunday 29 November 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Prokofiev: Troika (from 'Lieutenant Kije: Suite')
Howard Blake: The Snowman (Narrator: Lynn Farleigh)

Dukas: Fanfare pour precedere La Peri
Vivaldi: Winter (from 'The Four Seasons')
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite No. 1

Read more >>

Summer 2015

Sunday 21 June 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Verdi: Nabucco - Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Soloist: Joo Yeon Sir)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6

Read more >>

Spring 2015

Sunday 01 March 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Fauré: Masques et bergamasques
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No.1 (soloist: Yvonne-Marie Parsons)
Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes
Mozart: Symphony No.35 K385 (‘Haffner’)

Read more >>

Autumn 2014

Sunday 16 November 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Rossini: La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Stephens: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (Narrator: Lynn Farleigh)
Grieg: Peer Gynt
Bizet: Jeux d’enfants (Petite Suite)

Read more >>

Summer 2014

Sunday 22 June 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Op. 64 (Soloist: Adelia Myslov)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Read more >>

Spring 2014

Sunday 23 March 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Mandy Burvill)
Elgar: Dream Children
Schubert: Symphony No.4 'Tragic'

Read more >>

November 2013 Witchert

Saturday 16 November 2013 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: David Quinn

Bach: Magnificat in D
Bach: Sanctus in C
Mozart: Ave verum corpus
Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
Boyce: Symphony No. 5
and other choral works

Read more >>

Autumn 2013

Sunday 13 October 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Rossini: The Italian Girl in Algiers - Overture
Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator: Lynn Farleigh)

Read more >>

Summer 2013

Sunday 16 June 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Parry: Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (Soloist: Adi Tal - cello)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major Op.73

Read more >>

Spring 2013

Sunday 17 March 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Handel: Water Music (Suite No. 2 in D major)
Weber: Bassoon Concerto Op.75 (Soloist: Glyn Williams - bassoon)
Telemann: Concerto for 3 trumpets and 2 oboes in D major TWV 54:D3 - Soloists: Edward Paine, Chris Cox, Eric Wilson (trumpets); Joanna Rhind-Tutt, Amanda Barton (oboes)
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)

Read more >>

Autumn 2012

Sunday 14 October 2012 at 8:45 am
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Elgar: Froissart Overture
Coates: Saxo-Rhapsody
Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto Op.109
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

with Hayley Lambert - saxophone

Read more >>

July 2012 Elijah

Sunday 15 July 2012 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: Richard Heason (final concert of Aylesbury Festival)

Mendelssohn: Elijah Op.70 - excerpts
Aylett: The Chilterns
Strauss: Radetsky March
Handel: Aria
Handel: Hallelujah chorus (from Messiah)
Arne: Rule, Britannia!
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No.1
Parry: Jerusalem
Trad: National Anthem

Read more >>

July 2012 Prom

Saturday 07 July 2012 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: Stuart Hubble

Eddie Palmer Memorial Jubilee Concert (with Brackley Choral and Operatic Society)

Handel: Zadok the Priest
Britten: Courtly Dances from "Gloriana"
Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Handel: The King shall Rejoice
Elgar: Chanson de nuit/Chanson de matin
Handel: Hallelujah chorus (from Messiah)

Stanford: Songs of the Sea
Planas: Jehanne d’Arc Suite No. 2
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 in D
Arne: Rule, Britannia!
Parry: Jerusalem
Trad: The National Anthem

Read more >>

Summer 2012

Sunday 17 June 2012 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Weber: Oberon Overture
Stanford: Clarinet Concerto Op.80 (Soloist: Daniel Broncano - Clarinet)
Suk: Pohadka (Fairy Tale) Op.16

Read more >>

Spring 2012

Sunday 25 March 2012 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D major
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major K.417 (Soloist: Julian Faultless - french horn)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major Op.92

Read more >>

Autumn 2011

Sunday 16 October 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
Brahms: Violin Concerto Op. 77 (Soloist: Tanya Sweiry - Violin)
Brahms: Serenade No.1 in D major

Read more >>

Summer 2011

Sunday 19 June 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Elgar: Sea Pictures (Soloist: Mae Heydorn - Mezzo-soprano)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8

Read more >>

May 2011 Warriner

Saturday 21 May 2011 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Martin Quinn

Bizet: Carmen (concert performance for the Warriner Choral Society)

Read more >>

April 2011 BCOS

Saturday 30 April 2011 at 7:45 pm

Bach: St. John Passion (with Bicester Choral and Operatic Society)

Read more >>

Spring 2011

Sunday 27 March 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: John Lubbock

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations (Soloist: Michael Ghia - Cello)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella (note programme change)

Read more >>

Autumn 2010

Sunday 17 October 2010 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jonathan Timms

Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto (Soloist: Eloisa-Fleur Thom - Violin)
Franck: Symphony in D minor

Read more >>

Summer 2010

Sunday 20 June 2010 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Mozart: Magic Flute overture
Bach: Brandenburg 4 (Soloists: Nancy Roberts, violin; Anna Le Hair, harpsichord; Sue and Phoebe Butler, recorders)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Read more >>

Spring 2010

Saturday 24 April 2010 at 7:45 pm
Conductor: Paul Searle-Barnes

Dvorak: Czech suite arr. for wind decet
Bottesini: Concerto for Double Bass and Strings in B minor
Elgar: Chanson de Matin/Chanson de Nuit
Bach: Suite No. 3 in D major

Read more >>